follow us on twitter   follow us on facebook  


Email Page Print Page

Research: Sawmill Database

Alpha-Numeric Key: MO-22
Corporate Name: Bauer Mill
Local Name: Nichols sawmill
Owner Name: H. C. Nichols. Bauer Mill. John H., Barry, and Albert Bauer.
Location: On the county line of Montgomery and Waller, north of Magnolia Road
County: Montgomery
Years in Operation: 21 years
Start Year: 1910
End Year: 1930
Decades: 1910-1919,1920-1929,1930-1939
Period of Operation: 1910 to 1930s
Town: North of Magnolia Road
Company Town: 1
Peak Town Size: Unknown
Mill Pond:
Type of Mill: Rough and finished yellow pine
Sawmill Pine Sawmill Hardwood Sawmill Cypress Sawmill
Planer Planer Only Shingle Paper
Plywood Cotton Grist Unknown
Other
Power Source: Unknown
Horse Mule Oxen Water
Water Overshot Water Turbine Diesel Unknown
Pit Steam Steam Circular Steam Band
Gas Electricity Other
Maximum Capacity: 
Capacity Comments: Small
Produced:
Rough Lumber Planed Lumber Crossties Timbers
Lathe Ceiling Unknown Beading
Flooring Paper Plywood Particle Board
Treated Other
Equipment: Circular sawmill and planing mill
Company Tram:
Associated Railroads: Unknown
Historicial Development: According to M. Abshier, the Bauer mill, later bought by H. C. Nichols, was located on the present-day Nichols Sawmill Road that runs westward from Montgomery into Waller County, just across the county line. The population schedule of the 1910 census notes that the mill was located at residence 2, precinct 3, and was owned by John H., Barry, and Albert Bauer. Abshier notes that the logging was done in Waller County, with a crosscut saw, then loaded by mule and ox power. Sawtimber was hauled on either mule- or ox-drawn log wagons. The workforce was medium in size, working a day shift. The mill had a commissary, so it can be assumed it had several tenant houses. Water for the mill was drawn from Three Mile Creek. H. C. Nichols owned another lumber plant, located at Magnolia.
Research Date: MCJ 03-19-96
Prepared By: M. Johnson